First Day
Second Day

08:00 - 08:30 Registration participants

08:30 - 08:45 Welcome

Welcome to Face Ahead 2020  Live Streaming Event

Welcome introduction of the speakers and presentation of the summit's objectives

Gregorio Sanchez-Aniceto

Session 1 - 3-D Technology: from innovation to personalization

08:45 - 09:15

Keynote: 3-D Planning in reconstruction  Live Streaming Event

Daniel Borsuk

09:15-10:30

Panel discussion: Case based 3-D Technology  Live Streaming Event

  • State of the art surgery
  • Orthognathics
  • TMJ
  • Reconstruction

Oral free paper presentations

 

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break

E-posters and exhibition

Corner chat with Daniel Borsuk (15 minutes)  Live Streaming Event

Oral free paper presentations

 

11:00-12:00 Small group discussions

Describing existing 3-D technology tools and applications to surgery

Orthognathics / Sleep
Reconstruction
Orbital Trauma
TMJ
Aesthetic surgery

12:00 - 13:00 Accelerate your career hour

Multiple sessions available for sign-up

Blind Dating - time with your idol
How to apply for a fellowship
To be confirmed soon
How to succeed in academic surgery
To be confirmed soon
AO Community development

13:00 - 14:30 Lunch

E-posters and Exhibition

Q&A at the booth

13:30 - 14:30 - Sponsored Symposium Crystal Ball  Live Streaming Event

Session 2 - Tissue Replacement in CMF: from the lab to the patient

14:30 - 15:00

Keynote: Genomics, tissue engineering, replacement and reconstruction  Live Streaming Event

Jill Helms

15:00 - 16:00

Panel discussion: Debate on tissues replacement Live Streaming Event

  • Bone graft
  • Bone substitutes
  • Future techonologies, cells and genes

Oral free paper presentations

 

16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break

E-posters and exhibition

Corner chat with Jill Helms (15 minutes)  Live Streaming Event

Oral free paper presentations

 

16:30 - 17:30 Small group discussions

Reconstruction

Midface

Mandible

TMJ

Facial soft tissue reconstruction

17:30 - 18:30 Top young surgeons' presentations

This session will be live-streamed Live Streaming Event

Six chosen papers of six minutes each

Participants will be voting live during the session

19:30 Networking event

Details to be announced soon

Location: Fabrika Mortiz

08:45 - 09:00

My AO Journey (60th anniversary speech)  Live Streaming Event

Robert McGuire

Session 3 - Complications: preventions and personalized solutions

09:00 – 09:30

Keynote: Personalized treatment of head and neck oncology  Live Streaming Event

René Leemans

09:30 - 10:45 Panel discussions

Complex Patient Defects (pros and cons, clash of the titansLive Streaming Event
  • Dental alveolar augmentation autogenous versus biomaterial
  • Distraction veersus bone replacement: early versus late distraction

10:45-11:15 Coffee Break

E-posters and Exhibition

Corner Chat with René Leemans (15 minutes)  Live Streaming Event

11:15-12:30 Small Group Case Discussions: Complications

Orthognathics / Sleep
Adult Trauma
TMJ
Pediatric Trauma
Soft Tissue management
To be confirmed soon

12:30-14:00 Lunch

E-Posters and Exhibition

13:00 - 14:00 Sponsored Symposium  Live Streaming Event

14:00-14:30

Keynote: Through my eyes - the patient Live Streaming Event

Waleed Khan, Survivor of Army Public School attack

14:30-16:00 Panel Discussion

Complications: cases that made me lose sleep  Live Streaming Event

  • Orthognathic/malformation
  • Posttraumatic
  • Temporomandibular joint (TMJ)
  • Oncology and reconstruction

15:30-16:00 Break (e-posters and exhibition)

E-posters and exhibition

Corner Chat with Eduardo Rodriguez (15 min)  Live Streaming Event

16:00-16:30

Keynote: Face Transplant  Live Streaming Event

Eduardo Rodriguez

16:30-17:30 Panel Discussion

Tips and tricks in facial reconstruction  Live Streaming Event

Speakers to be announced soon

17:30-18:00 Award ceremony for best free papers

This session will be live streamed  Live Streaming Event

18:00 - 18:15 Summit closing